Episode guide for 102 - A Leaf in the Wind

Episode Details

Production number: 1x02
Animation studio: Studio Mir
First aired: 2012-03-24
Summary: Korra is thrilled to discover the city's Pro-bending Arena, where she meets two brothers who compete there.

Transcript | Reviews (2) | HD Screenshots (1725) | Audio (6 clips)

Characters

Crew

Episode Writer: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko
Director: Joaquim Dos Santos, Ki Hyun Ryu
Executive Producer: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko
Co-Executive Producer: Joaquim Dos Santos
Supervising Producer: Ki Hyun Ryu
Producer: Tim Yoon
Music and Sound Design: The Track Team, Jeremy Zuckerman, Benjamin Wynn
Storyboard Supervisor: Ian B Graham
Storyboard Artist: Kang Sung Dae, Kim Sung Hoon, Lee Dae Woo, Han Kwang Il, Kim Young Chan, Lesean Thomas
Voice Director: Andrea Romano
Storyboard Revision: Alan Wan, Hyun Joo Song, Adam Lucas, Colin Heck
Original Casting: Sarah Noonan, CSA, Gene Vassilaros, CSA
Casting Director: Shannon Reed
Casting Assistant: Shiondre Austin, Lara Filbert
Supervising Recording Engineer: Justin Brinsfield
Assistant Recording Engineer: Matt Corey
Dialog Editor: Mishelle Fordham
Story Editor: Michael Dante DiMartino
Art Direction & Main Character Design: Joaquim Dos Santos, Ki Hyun Ryu, Bryan Konietzko
Background Design: Yang Eun Sang, Mun Ki Tak, Lee Jeung Su, Jonard Soriano, Jevon Bue, Chris Tsirgiotis
Character Design: Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun
Prop Design: Lee Jeung Su, Kim Sung Min
Color Supervisor: Bryan Konietzko
Background Color: Emily Tetri, Frederic William Stewart
Color Stylist: Sylvia Filcak-Blackwolf
After Effects Artist: Matt Gadbois
Animatic Department Supervisor: Steve Downs
Animatic Editor: Ralph Eusebio
Assistant Animatic Editor: Amaris Cavin
Track Reading: Slightly-Off Track, Inc
Lip Assignment: Kathy Gilmore
Checker: Kathy Gilmore
Production Manager: Benjamin Kaltenecker
Writers' Assistant: Justin Hook
Senior Production Coordinator: Charlie Holden-Corbett
Martial Arts Coordinator/Videographer: William Rinaldi
Production Coordinator: Sean Gantka
Nickelodeon Artist Fellow: Evon Freeman
Traditional Martial Arts Consultation: Sifu Kisu of the Harmonious Fist School
Mixed Martial Arts Consultation: Mac Danzig
Stunt Martial Arts Consultation: Steve Terada
Chinese Calligraphy & Translation: Siu-Leung Lee, PhD
Creative Director of CG - CORE: Russell Tracy Jr
Supervisor of CG - CORE: Blanca Uribe
Asset Supervisor - CORE: Joe Alessandra
VFX Supervisor - CORE: Matt Cawood, Freddie Vaziri
FX Artist - CORE: Adam Kugler
Senior Production Coordinator - CORE: Mercedes Dominguez
Production Assistant - CORE: Jennifer Gay, Fabian Corona Hernandez
Supervising Picture Editor: Jeff Adams
Assistant Picture Editor: Myra Lopez
Post Production Supervisor: Oliver Pearce
Post Production Coordinator: Ariana Brill
Additional Retake Supervision: Lauren Montgomery
Additional Post Production Services: Alexis Block, Kimberly K Bowman, Amy Wu Casler, Kyle Hayden, Jonathan Hylander, CJ Kinyon, JF Kinyon, Rohner Segnitz
Additional Sound Design: Steve Tushar
Foley: Third Ear Audio
Foley Mixer/Supervisor: Aran Tanchum
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Post Audio Mixing: Levels Audio
Re-recording Mixer: Adrian Ordonez
Post Production Services: Level 3 Post
Telecine Colorist: Randy Beveridge
Prologue Development: Michael Dante DiMartino, Joaquim Dos Santos, Matt Gadbois, Bryan Konietzko, Joshua Middleton, Frederic William Stewart
Studio Mir Animation Director: Yu Jae Myoung, Yu Jae Jeong
Studio Mir Key Animation: Kim Sung Hoon, Kang Sung Dae, Han Gwang Il, Choi In Seung, Bae Gi Yong, Park So Young, Jeung Hae Young, Kim Eun Ju, Myoung Ga Young, Myoung Ga Young, Han Cheong Il, Park Jin Suk, Kim Hyoung Tae, Won Jae Wu, Lee Ho Min, Lee Hyo Jung, Yu Seung Leol
Studio Mir Layout: Kim Young Chan, Kim Jun Chan
Studio Mir In-between Animation: Geumwoo, R&A, Da Vinci
Studio Mir Model Checker: Kim Jin Sun, Kim Il Gwang, Kim Gwan Sik, Hong Yu Mi, Kim Sook Hee
Studio Mir Background Director: Lim Gyoung Hwa
Studio Mir Background Artist: Kim Bo Kyoung, Kim Hwa Ran, Kim Eu Jin, Park Sang Wan, Bae Go Eun, Song Myoung Soon
Studio Mir Final Checker: Go Jin Young
Studio Mir Clean-up Artist: Bang Sang Hyuck, Park Kyoung Jin, Lee Jung Kab, Park Sung Min, Choi Yoon Hye
Studio Mir Color Stylist: Hong Ryun Gi
Studio Mir CG Artist: No Yong Ik, Park Sang Jin, Park Min Sun
Studio Mir Compositing: Park Jang Ho, Han Guk Ju, Choi Kyoung Su, Yu Jae Jeong, Kim Su Ji
Studio Mir Production Executive Producer: Yu Jae Myoung
Studio Mir Production Manager: Han Young Ja
Studio Mir Business Affairs: Hong Ji Sun
Studio Mir Storyboard Coordinator: Lee Jong Gil, Nam Seung Won
Studio Mir CG/Design Coordinator: Lee Seung Wook
Studio Mir BG Coordinator/Translator: Shim Jae Sun
Studio Mir Character/Prop Coordinator: Kim Yu Mi
Studio Mir Translator: John Park
CG Modeling: Technicolor - Bangalore, India
Technicolor India Modeling Supervisor: Satish Kumar
Technicolor India Lead Modeler: Sumesh, Rajesh, Ayyappa, Chitranjan
Technicolor India Texture Supervisor: Raghavendra Sh (Raghu)
Technicolor India Texture Artist: Praveen SD
Technicolor India Rigging: Praveen Kumar
Technicolor India Producer: Mahesh BB
Technicolor India Production Coordinator: Preshanth KB
Technicolor India Production Assistant: Archana
Vice President of Animation Production: Dina Buteyn
Vice President of CG Production: Dean Hoff
Vice President of Post Production: Jason Stiff
Special Thanks: Cyma Zarghami, Brown Johnson, Alison Dexter, Mark Taylor, Roland Poindexter, Belinda Ma, Brandon Hoang
Executive in Charge of Production: Megan Casey
Back to season overview