Episode guide for 105 - The Spirit of Competition

Episode Details

Production number: 1x05
Animation studio: Studio Mir
First aired: 2012-05-05
Summary: The Pro-Bending championships are about to start. However, differences between the Fire Ferrets threaten to end their championship bid.

Transcript | Reviews (3) | HD Screenshots (2397) | Audio (7 clips)

Characters

Crew

Episode Writer: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko
Director: Joaquim Dos Santos, Ki Hyun Ryu
Executive Producer: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko
Co-Executive Producer: Joaquim Dos Santos
Supervising Producer: Ki Hyun Ryu
Producer: Tim Yoon
Music and Sound Design: The Track Team, Jeremy Zuckerman, Benjamin Wynn
Storyboard Supervisor: Ian B Graham
Storyboard Artist: Lee Dae Woo, Kim Sung Hoon, Kang Sung Dae
Storyboard Revision: Alan Wan, Hyun Joo Song, Adam Lucas, Colin Heck
Voice Director: Andrea Romano
Original Casting: Sarah Noonan, CSA, Gene Vassilaros, CSA
Casting Director: Shannon Reed
Casting Assistant: Shiondre Austin, Lara Filbert
Supervising Recording Engineer: Justin Brinsfield
Assistant Recording Engineer: Matt Corey
Dialog Editor: Mishelle Fordham
Story Editor: Michael Dante DiMartino
Art Direction & Main Character Design: Joaquim Dos Santos, Ki Hyun Ryu, Bryan Konietzko
Background Design: Yang Eun Sang, Lee Jeung Su
Character Design: Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun
Prop Design: Lee Jeung Su, Kim Sung Min
Color Supervisor: Bryan Konietzko
Background Color: Emily Tetri, Frederic William Stewart
Color Stylist: Sylvia Filcak-Blackwolf
After Effects Artist: Matt Gadbois
Animatic Department Supervisor: Steve Downs
Animatic Editor: Ralph Eusebio
Assistant Animatic Editor: Amaris Cavin
Track Reading: Slightly-Off Track, Inc
Lip Assignment: Kathy Gilmore
Checker: Kathy Gilmore
Production Manager: Benjamin Kaltenecker
Writers' Assistant: Justin Hook
Senior Production Coordinator: Charlie Holden-Corbett
Martial Arts Coordinator/Videographer: William Rinaldi
Production Coordinator: Sean Gantka
Nickelodeon Artist Fellow: Evon Freeman
Traditional Martial Arts Consultation: Sifu Kisu of the Harmonious Fist School
Mixed Martial Arts Consultation: Mac Danzig
Stunt Martial Arts Consultation: Steve Terada
Chinese Calligraphy & Translation: Siu-Leung Lee, PhD
Creative Director of CG - CORE: Russell Tracy Jr
Supervisor of CG - CORE: Blanca Uribe
Asset Supervisor - CORE: Joe Alessandra
VFX Supervisor - CORE: Freddie Vaziri
FX Artist - CORE: Adam Kugler
Senior Production Coordinator - CORE: Mercedes Dominguez
Production Assistant - CORE: Jennifer Gay, Fabian Corona Hernandez
Supervising Picture Editor: Jeff Adams
Assistant Picture Editor: Myra Lopez
Post Production Supervisor: Oliver Pearce
Post Production Coordinator: Ariana Brill
Additional Retake Supervision: Lauren Montgomery
Additional Post Production Services: Alexis Block, Kimberly K Bowman, Amy Wu Casler, Kyle Hayden, Jonathan Hylander, CJ Kinyon, JF Kinyon, Rohner Segnitz
Additional Sound Design: Steve Tushar
Foley: Third Ear Audio
Foley Mixer/Supervisor: Aran Tanchum
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Post Audio Mixing: Levels Audio
Re-recording Mixer: Adrian Ordonez
Post Production Services: Level 3 Post
Telecine Colorist: Randy Beveridge
Main Title Creation: Joaquim Dos Santos, Matt Gadbois, Bryan Konietzko, Joshua Middleton, Frederic William Stewart
Studio Mir Animation Director: Han Gwang Il
Studio Mir Key Animation: Jeung Hae Young, Han Cheong Il, Kim Hyun, Sung Yoon Mo, Choi In Seung, Kim Hyoung Tae, Won Jae Wu, Yang Seung Woo, Lee Ho Min, Yu Seung Leol, Yang Jeong Hee, Lee Jung Kab
Studio Mir Layout: Kim Young Chan, Han Yong Hee, Kim Jun Chan
Studio Mir In-between Animation: Geumwoo, Jo Hyun Ju, Da Vinci
Studio Mir Model Checker: Kim Gwan Sik, Hong Yu Mi, Kim Sook Hee
Studio Mir Background Director: Lim Gyoung Hwa
Studio Mir Background Artist: Kim Bo Kyoung, Kim Hwa Ran, Kim Eu Jin, Park Sang Wan, Bae Go Eun, Song Myoung Soon
Studio Mir Final Checker: Go Jin Young
Studio Mir Clean-up Artist: Bang Sang Hyuck, Choi Yoon Hye, Kim Jung Hoon, Lee Jung Hee, Choi In Sub, Seo Dong Hyun
Studio Mir Color Stylist: Hong Ryun Gi
Studio Mir CG Artist: Park Min Sun
Studio Mir Compositing: Park Jang Ho, Han Guk Ju, Choi Kyoung Su, Yu Jae Jeong, Kim Su Ji
Studio Mir Production Executive Producer: Yu Jae Myoung
Studio Mir Production Manager: Han Young Ja
Studio Mir Business Affairs: Hong Ji Sun
Studio Mir Storyboard Coordinator: Lee Jong Gil
Studio Mir CG/Design Coordinator: Lee Seung Wook
Studio Mir BG Coordinator/Translator: Shim Jae Sun
Studio Mir Character/Prop Coordinator: Kim Yu Mi
Studio Mir Translator: John Park
CG Modeling: Technicolor - Bangalore, India
Technicolor India Modeling Supervisor: Satish Kumar
Technicolor India Lead Modeler: Imran Adil
Technicolor India Modeler: Sumesh, Rajesh, Ayyappa, Chitranjan
Technicolor India Texture Supervisor: Raghavendra Sh (Raghu)
Technicolor India Texture Artist: Praveen SD
Technicolor India Rigging: Praveen Kumar
Technicolor India Producer: Mahesh BB
Technicolor India Production Coordinator: Preshanth KB
Technicolor India Production Assistant: Archana
Vice President of Animation Production: Dina Buteyn
Vice President of CG Production: Dean Hoff
Vice President of Post Production: Jason Stiff
Special Thanks: Cyma Zarghami, Brown Johnson, Alison Dexter, Mark Taylor, Roland Poindexter, Belinda Ma, Brandon Hoang
Executive in Charge of Production: Megan Casey
Back to season overview