Episode guide for 106 - And The Winner Is...

Episode Details

Production number: 1x06
Animation studio: Studio Mir
First aired: 2012-05-12
Summary: Korra and the Fire Ferrets prepare for the pro-bending championship as a threat looms over the arena.

Transcript | Reviews (1) | HD Screenshots (2647) | Audio (7 clips)

Characters

Crew

FX Artist - CORE: Adam Kugler
Storyboard Revision: Adam Lucas, Alan Wan, Colin Heck, Hyun Joo Song
Re-recording Mixer: Adrian Ordonez
Additional Post Production Services: Alexis Block, Amy Wu Casler, CJ Kinyon, JF Kinyon, Jonathan Hylander, Kimberly K Bowman, Kyle Hayden, Rohner Segnitz
Special Thanks: Alison Dexter, Belinda Ma, Brandon Hoang, Brown Johnson, Cyma Zarghami, Mark Taylor, Roland Poindexter
Assistant Animatic Editor: Amaris Cavin
Voice Director: Andrea Romano
Foley Mixer/Supervisor: Aran Tanchum
Technicolor India Production Assistant: Archana
Post Production Coordinator: Ariana Brill
Technicolor India Modeler: Ayyappa, Chitranjan, Rajesh, Sumesh
Studio Mir Animation Director: Bae Gi Yong, Choi In Seung, Kim Sung Hoon
Studio Mir Key Animation: Bae Gi Yong, Choi In Seung, Jeong Hae Young, Kim Eun Ju, Kim Jae Hong, Lee Hyo Jung, Park Jin Suk, Park So Young, Yang Seung Woo
Studio Mir Clean-up Artist: Bang Sang Hyuck, Choi In Sub, Choi Yoon Hye, Kim Jung Hoon, Seo Dong Hyun
Production Manager: Benjamin Kaltenecker
Music and Sound Design: Benjamin Wynn, Jeremy Zuckerman, The Track Team
Supervisor of CG - CORE: Blanca Uribe
Episode Writer: Bryan Konietzko, Michael Dante DiMartino
Executive Producer: Bryan Konietzko, Michael Dante DiMartino
Art Direction & Main Character Design: Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ki Hyun Ryu
Color Supervisor: Bryan Konietzko
Main Title Creation: Bryan Konietzko, Frederic William Stewart, Joaquim Dos Santos, Joshua Middleton, Matt Gadbois
Senior Production Coordinator: Charlie Holden-Corbett
Studio Mir Compositing: Choi Kyoung Su, Han Guk Ju, Kim Su Ji, Park Jang Ho, Yu Jae Jeong
Studio Mir In-between Animation: D&T, Da Vinci, Geumwoo
Vice President of CG Production: Dean Hoff
Vice President of Animation Production: Dina Buteyn
Prop Design: Dusty Abell, Kim Sung Min, Lee Jeung Su
Background Color: Emily Tetri, Frederic William Stewart
Nickelodeon Artist Fellow: Evon Freeman
Production Assistant - CORE: Fabian Corona Hernandez, Jennifer Gay
Original Casting: Gene Vassilaros, CSA, Sarah Noonan, CSA
Studio Mir Final Checker: Go Jin Young
Storyboard Artist: Han Kwang Il, Kim Young Chan, Lesean Thomas
Studio Mir Production Manager: Han Young Ja
Studio Mir Business Affairs: Hong Ji Sun
Studio Mir Color Stylist: Hong Ryun Gi
Studio Mir Model Checker: Hong Yu Mi, Kim Gwan Sik, Yu Hyun Jin
Storyboard Supervisor: Ian B Graham
Technicolor India Lead Modeler: Imran Adil
Stunt Martial Arts Consultation: Jake Huang, Steve Terada
Vice President of Post Production: Jason Stiff
Supervising Picture Editor: Jeff Adams
Mixed Martial Arts Consultation: Jeremy Umphries, Mac Danzig
Director: Joaquim Dos Santos, Ki Hyun Ryu
Co-Executive Producer: Joaquim Dos Santos
Asset Supervisor - CORE: Joe Alessandra
Studio Mir Translator: John Park
Background Design: Jonard Soriano, Lee Jeung Su, No Yong Ik, Yang Eun Sang
Supervising Recording Engineer: Justin Brinsfield
Writers' Assistant: Justin Hook
Lip Assignment: Kathy Gilmore
Checker: Kathy Gilmore
Supervising Producer: Ki Hyun Ryu
Studio Mir Background Artist: Kim Bo Kyoung, Kim Eu Jin, Kim Hwa Ran, Kim Sung Min, Park Sang Wan, Song Myoung Soon
Character Design: Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun
Studio Mir Character/Prop Coordinator: Kim Yu Mi
Casting Assistant: Lara Filbert, Shiondre Austin
Additional Retake Supervision: Lauren Montgomery
Studio Mir Layout: Lee Dae Woo, Seo Hyun Woo
Studio Mir Storyboard Coordinator: Lee Jong Gil
Studio Mir CG/Design Coordinator: Lee Seung Wook
Post Production Services: Level 3 Post
Post Audio Mixing: Levels Audio
Studio Mir Background Director: Lim Gyoung Hwa
Technicolor India Producer: Mahesh BB
VFX Supervisor - CORE: Matt Cawood
Assistant Recording Engineer: Matt Corey
After Effects Artist: Matt Gadbois
Executive in Charge of Production: Megan Casey
Senior Production Coordinator - CORE: Mercedes Dominguez
Story Editor: Michael Dante DiMartino
Dialog Editor: Mishelle Fordham
Assistant Picture Editor: Myra Lopez
Post Production Supervisor: Oliver Pearce
Studio Mir CG Artist: Park Min Sun
Technicolor India Rigging: Praveen Kumar
Technicolor India Texture Artist: Praveen SD
Technicolor India Production Coordinator: Preshanth KB
Technicolor India Texture Supervisor: Raghavendra Sh (Raghu)
Animatic Editor: Ralph Eusebio
Telecine Colorist: Randy Beveridge
Creative Director of CG - CORE: Russell Tracy Jr
Technicolor India Modeling Supervisor: Satish Kumar
Production Coordinator: Sean Gantka
Casting Director: Shannon Reed
Studio Mir BG Coordinator/Translator: Shim Jae Sun
Traditional Martial Arts Consultation: Sifu Kisu of the Harmonious Fist School
Chinese Calligraphy & Translation: Siu-Leung Lee, PhD
Track Reading: Slightly-Off Track, Inc
Animatic Department Supervisor: Steve Downs
Additional Sound Design: Steve Tushar
Color Stylist: Sylvia Filcak-Blackwolf
CG Modeling: Technicolor - Bangalore, India
Foley: Third Ear Audio
Producer: Tim Yoon
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Martial Arts Coordinator/Videographer: William Rinaldi
Studio Mir Production Executive Producer: Yu Jae Myoung
Back to season overview